Home Page

Biographical Film Listings:

A:

Addict: Racing for Recovery, the Todd Crandell Story
Arabian Knight: The Story of Sad Aouita
Atletu (The Athlete) (Abebe Bikila)

B:

Babe (Mildred "Babe" Didrikson Zaharias)
Becoming a Champion Distance Runner: A Champion’s Journey (Marcus O'Sullivan)
The Big Mazungo (Craig Mottram)
Bill Bowerman
Bill Rodgers; Alberto Salazar
Black, Gold, Greene (Maurice Greene)
Black Americans of Achievement Video Collection II: Jesse Owens
The Bob Mathias Story

C:

Champions Never Quit (Glenn Cunningham)
Champions of American Sports (Jesse Owens, Babe Didrickson)
Chariots of Fire (Harold Abrahams, Eric Liddell)
Chiefs & Champions: Tom Longboat
Clash of the Titans (Sebastian Coe, Steve Ovett)
Con Man (James Hogue)
A Conversation with Carl Lewis

D:

The Dipsea Demon (Jack Kirk)
A Dream as Big as Our Country (Terry Fox)
Dying to Be Perfect: The Ellen Hart Peña Story

E:

The Emmett Smith Story
Endurance (Haile Gebrselassie)
Endurance of the Spirit: The Two Worlds of Laurie Dexter

F:

The Fastest Old Man in the World (Derek Turnbull)
Fire on the Track: The Steve Prefontaine Story
The Four Minute Mile (Roger Bannister, John Landy,Chris Chataway, Wes Santee)
Four Minutes (Roger Bannister, John Landy,Chris Chataway, Wes Santee)

G:

Greatest Sports Legends: Jesse Owens
The Great American Foot Race (Andy Payne)

H:

Hapa: One Step at a Time (Midori Sperandeo)
Hitler, Jesse Owens, and the 1936 Olympics

I:

Indulgence: 1000 Miles Under the Colorado Sky (Anton "Tony" Krupicka)
Into The Wind (Terry Fox)
Iron Man of Kansas (Glenn Cunningham)

J:

Jackie Joyner-Kersee: Beyond the Bounds
Jack’s Run
Jeff Keith’s Run Across America
The Jesse Owens Story
Jesse Owens, Champion Athlete
Jim Ryun: America’s Greatest Miler
Jim Thorpe: All American
John Baker’s Last Race

L:

Lasse Viren: Running is Your Life
Longboat (Thomas Longboat)
The Longest Ditch (Michail "Sonny" Murphy)
Louisiana Legends: "Willie Davenport"

M:

Marathon (Cliff Young)
Marathon I (Alberto Salazar, Rob De Castella)
Marathon Woman: Miki Gorman
Marathon: The Ultimate Challenge (Carmine Morelli)
Marion Jones: Press Pause
The Miracle of Kathy Miller
My Champion (Miki Gorman)
My Run (Terry Hitchcock)

N:

Naylor’s Run (Joss Naylor)
Niambi: Sweet Melody (Niambi Robinson)

O:

The Olympiad Series: Jesse Owens Returns to Berlin
Olympian Triumphs: A Journey of Great Achievements
(Emil Zátopek, Edwin Moses, Carl Lewis,Daley Thompson, Sebastian Coe)
The Olympians (Steve Ovett and Sebastian Coe)
Olympic Cowboy (Bob Hayes)
The Olympic Quest: Reaching for God and the Gold (Dave Johnson)
Olympic Warrior: Donovan Bailey’s Story
Ovett (Steve Ovett)

P:

The Power of Purpose (Terry Fox)
Prefontaine (Steve Prefontaine)
The Pursuit of Excellence (Bill Rodgers, Frank Shorter)

R:

Racing to Crown (Jong Song-Ok)
Record of a Marathon Runner (Kenji Kimihara)
The Rafer Johnson Story
Run For Fun (John Bingham)
Run for the Dream: The Gail Devers Story
Run For Your Life (Fred Lebow)
Run Like A Girl (Doris Brown Heritage, Charlotte Richardson)
Run Like Hell (Anthony Famiglietti)
Run Natasha Run
Run Reckless (Anthony Famiglietti)
Runner (Bruce Kidd)
The Runner (IL Corridore) (Marco Olmo)
The Runner: Extreme UltraRunner David Horton
Running Brave (Billy Mills)
Running for my Father (Cody Westheimer)
Running Hard, Breathing Easy: The Jeanette Bolden Story
Running to the Limits (Alex Vero)

S:

Sebastian Coe: Born to Run
A Shining Season (John Baker)
Sports Heroines: Early Women Sports Stars (Babe Didrikson, Wilma Rudolph, Wyomia Tyus)
Sports Immortals (Paavo Nurmi)
Spyros Louis
Steve Cram: Good for the First Mile
The Story of Eric Liddell
The Supermilers: The 4 Minute Barrier and Beyond
(Roger Bannister, John Landy, Derek Ibbotson, Herb Elliott,
Peter Snell, Michel Jazy, Jim Ryun, Filbert Bayi, John Walker, Sebastian Coe, Steve Ovett)
Survival Run (Harry Cordellos)

T:

The Terry Fox Story
This Is Your Life Olympic Champions: Jesse Owens
Thorpe’s Gold (Jim Thorpe)
Together: Team Hoyt
Twilight Mile: The Life of Bill McChesney Jr.

U:

Ultramarathon Man (Dean Karnazes)

V:

Valley of Death (Bill Emmerton)
Visions of Gold (Carl Lewis, Jesse Owens, Eric Liddell)

W:

Wilma (Wilma Rudolph)
Wilma Rudolph
Without Limits (Steve Prefontaine)

Y:

Yiannis Kouros: Forever Running
Young Women in Sports (Gayle Butler)

Z:

Zamperini: Still Carrying the Torch (Louis Zamperini)







Top of Page
© 2002 – 2009 · Running Movies · P.O. Box 86091 · Portland, OR 97286-0091 · USA